DHN2020 Programme

Home| Call for Submissions | Registration | Programme | Partners | Practical info | Contacts


The main DHN2020 programme will be published on January/February 2020.


Workshops

All workshops will take place on 17 March 2020 – a day prior to the main conference programme.

Workshop 1
TwinTalks 2: Understanding and Facilitating Collaboration in DH

Organized by Steven Krauwer (CLARIN ERIC / Utrecht University), Darja Fišer (CLARIN ERIC / University of Ljubljana)
Workshop website: https://www.clarin.eu/event/2020/twintalksdhn2020
Submission deadline: Monday, Jan 6 2020
Submission URL: https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=twintalksdhn2020
More information: clarin@clarin.eu


Workshop 2
Parallel Corpora as Digital Resources and Their Applications

Organized by Natalia Perkova (Stockholm University / Uppsala University), Dmitri Sitchinava (Institute of the Russian language / Higher School of Economics)


Workshop 3
Intellectual History and the Digital Humanities: Prospects and Challenges

Organized by Benjamin Martin (Uppsala University), Mark Hill (Helsinki University)


Workshop 4
Hands-On Research Data Management for Digital Humanities

Organized by Annika Rockenberger (University of Oslo Library)
Workshop website: https://arockenberger.github.io/rdm-ws_dhn2020/
Date: 17 March 2020
Target audience: Researchers of all levels from the humanities and adjacent disciplines as well as specialists from the archives, libraries and museums sector. The workshop will be tailored to a European audience with guidelines and routines most relevant for the Nordic and Baltic countries.


Workshop 5
An introduction to computer vision for working with maps

Organized by Daniel van Strien (Living with Machines, British Library), Katie McDonough (Living with Machines, The Alan Turing Institute), Kaspar Beelen (Living with Machines, The Alan Turing Institute), Kasra Hosseini (Living with Machines, The Alan Turing Institute), Amy Krause (Living with Machines, The University of Edinburgh)


Workshop 6
Higher Education Programs in Digital Humanities and Social Sciences: Challenges and Perspectives

Organized by Koraljka Golub (Linnaeus University), Isto Huvila (Uppsala University), Olle Skold (Uppsala University), Nuno Otero (Linnaues University), Marianne Ping Huang (Aarhus University), Mikko Tolonen (University of Helsinki)
Deadline for abstract submission: 7 January 2020.
Submissions: Participants are encouraged to submit proposals for presentations in the open section of the workshop programme. The presentation should address a specific topic related to the workshop theme and be presented in 10 minutes with minutes Q & A.
Workshop website: https://lnu.se/en/research/searchresearch/digital-humanities/workshop-riga-2020/


Program committee

Chair Sanita Reinsone (Latvia), sanita.reinsone@lulfmi.lv
Ilze Auziņa (Latvia)
Anda Baklāne (Latvia)
Jānis Daugavietis (Latvia)
Eva Eglāja-Kristsone (Latvia)
Koraljka Golub (Sweden)
Normunds Grūzītis(Latvia)
Olga Holownia(Iceland)
Jānis Kreicbergs (Latvia)
Sandis Laime (Latvia)
Liisi Laineste (Estonia)
Veronika Laippala (Finland)
Ditte Laursen (Denmark)
Bente Maegaard (Denmark)
Annika Rockenberger (Norway)
Inguna Skadiņa (Latvia)
Olle Sköld (Sweden)
Mikko Tolonen (Finland)
Jurgita Vaičenonienė (Lithuania)